Sunday, Apr 30, 2017
TimeEventLocation
120 DaysDISPLAY: Making Sense of the NewsSuzzallo Library (SUZ)
130 DaysEXHIBIT: Every Moment of a Book: Three Decades of Work by Julie ChenAllen Library (ALB)
94 DaysEXHIBIT: East Asia Library: History of Buildings and ArchitectureGowen Hall (GWN)
58 DaysEXHIBIT: Bollywood and Bolsheviks: Indo-Soviet Collaboration in Literature and FilmAllen Library (ALB)
58 DaysYouth in Focus Photography ExhibitionSchool of Social Work UW
4101 15th Avenue NE
Seattle, WA 98105
30 DaysArt Exhibit: PNW Botanical ArtistsUW Botanic Gardens, Center for Urban Horticulture, Elisabeth C. Miller Library, 3501 NE 41st St., Seattle, WA, 98105
12 p.m.Ciudad Futura: Proposals for a Livable Mega-CityGould Hall (GLD)
35 DaysEXHIBIT: Architecture at the End of the Earth: William Craft Brumfield’s Photographs of the Russian NorthOdegaard Undergraduate Library (OUG)
8 DaysExhibit – BA/BFA Painting + DrawingSand Point Gallery
7527 63rd Ave NE, Seattle
Building 5, Bay C, 2nd fl
11 a.m.Purple and Gold Rush. Outrageous and Fun, 5k Walk, Run and RollMcMahon Hall (MCM)
1 p.m.Free Weekend WalksWashington Park Arboretum
Graham Visitors Center
2300 Arboretum Dr E, Seattle, 98112
3 p.m.PMW and UW Opera: Dido and AeneasMeany Hall (MNY)
Monday, May 1, 2017
TimeEventLocation
120 DaysDISPLAY: Making Sense of the NewsSuzzallo Library (SUZ)
130 DaysEXHIBIT: Every Moment of a Book: Three Decades of Work by Julie ChenAllen Library (ALB)
94 DaysEXHIBIT: East Asia Library: History of Buildings and ArchitectureGowen Hall (GWN)
58 DaysEXHIBIT: Bollywood and Bolsheviks: Indo-Soviet Collaboration in Literature and FilmAllen Library (ALB)
58 DaysYouth in Focus Photography ExhibitionSchool of Social Work UW
4101 15th Avenue NE
Seattle, WA 98105
30 DaysArt Exhibit: PNW Botanical ArtistsUW Botanic Gardens, Center for Urban Horticulture, Elisabeth C. Miller Library, 3501 NE 41st St., Seattle, WA, 98105
12 p.m.Ciudad Futura: Proposals for a Livable Mega-CityGould Hall (GLD)
35 DaysEXHIBIT: Architecture at the End of the Earth: William Craft Brumfield’s Photographs of the Russian NorthOdegaard Undergraduate Library (OUG)
8 DaysExhibit – BA/BFA Painting + DrawingSand Point Gallery
7527 63rd Ave NE, Seattle
Building 5, Bay C, 2nd fl
8:15 a.m.Employee Benefits OrientationUW Tower
9 a.m.Drop-In General Academic AdvisingMary Gates Hall (MGH)
10 a.m.Introduction to Poll EverywhereSign UpOdegaard Undergraduate Library (OUG)
11 a.m.Selling Crops Early to Pay for School: A Large-Scale Natural Experiment in MalawiSavery Hall (SAV)
2 p.m.Information Session: Bachelor of Science in HCDESieg Hall (SIG)
3:30 p.m.Careers in Chemistry Seminar: Drs. Stephanie Benight & Richard RuckerBagley Hall (BAG)
3:30 p.m.Wildlife Science Seminar: Spring 2017Kane Hall, Room 120
4 p.m.Foundations of Excel: Part IIWait ListOdegaard Undergraduate Library (OUG)
6 p.m.ASUW Presidential DebateStudent Union Building (HUB)
Tuesday, May 2, 2017
TimeEventLocation
120 DaysDISPLAY: Making Sense of the NewsSuzzallo Library (SUZ)
130 DaysEXHIBIT: Every Moment of a Book: Three Decades of Work by Julie ChenAllen Library (ALB)
94 DaysEXHIBIT: East Asia Library: History of Buildings and ArchitectureGowen Hall (GWN)
58 DaysEXHIBIT: Bollywood and Bolsheviks: Indo-Soviet Collaboration in Literature and FilmAllen Library (ALB)
58 DaysYouth in Focus Photography ExhibitionSchool of Social Work UW
4101 15th Avenue NE
Seattle, WA 98105
30 DaysArt Exhibit: PNW Botanical ArtistsUW Botanic Gardens, Center for Urban Horticulture, Elisabeth C. Miller Library, 3501 NE 41st St., Seattle, WA, 98105
12 p.m.Ciudad Futura: Proposals for a Livable Mega-CityGould Hall (GLD)
35 DaysEXHIBIT: Architecture at the End of the Earth: William Craft Brumfield’s Photographs of the Russian NorthOdegaard Undergraduate Library (OUG)
8 DaysExhibit – BA/BFA Painting + DrawingSand Point Gallery
7527 63rd Ave NE, Seattle
Building 5, Bay C, 2nd fl
12 DaysJake Exhibit – Photomedia ShowArt Building (ART)
7 a.m.Trail-side Bike Repair and Bike Fit HelpRainier Vista (LNDMK-3)
9 a.m.Drop-In General Academic AdvisingMary Gates Hall (MGH)
11:45 a.m.Weight Watchers - Upper CampusSchmitz Hall (SMZ)
12 p.m.Lunch and Learn: editing Panopto videosSign UpOdegaard Undergraduate Library (OUG)
1 p.m.Audio: Digital Audio EffectsSign UpOdegaard Undergraduate Library (OUG)
3 p.m.The Lincoln ProjectStudent Union Building (HUB)
3:30 p.m.Introduction to Physical Computing with ArduinoSign UpOdegaard Undergraduate Library (OUG)
4 p.m.Bioethics Grand RoundsMagnuson Health Sciences Center B (HSB)
6 p.m.Op REDStudent Union Building (HUB)
6 p.m.BEA Service Project
6 p.m.Exhibit Opening – 3D4M BFA Show by FahleySign UpCeramic And Metal Arts Building (CMA)